Chris Shepherd Plate C web.jpg

Chris Shepherd

  • Director
  • Writer
  • Producer

PBJ Management | Full Credit Listing

Graphic Novel

Anfield Road

Writer/Illustrator

2017

Polkadot Productions (in development)

Television

Who I Am What I Want

Co-director and Co-writer

2005

Slinky Pictures/ Animate / Channel 4

Bollocks To Cancer

Animation Director

2005

YIP Productions/ Channel 4

People's Britain

Director and Co-writer

2001

Slinky Pictures / E4 / Channel 4

The World Of Interiors

Producer

2001

Polkadot/ Channel 4

Pop Skool

Director

2000

Slinky Pictures/ Zeppotron.com

Angry Kid

Co-writer

2000

Aardaman/ BBC

Big Train Series 1

Animation

1999

Talkback/ BBC

The Big End

Producer

1999

BBC

School Disco

Producer

1999

Polkadot/ Channel 4

Big Train

Animation

1997

Film

Mr Phillips

Director and Writer

2015

55 Films (In development)

Dad's Dead 2

Writer / Director

2015

Happy Tramps

Writer

2015

(In development)

50% Off

Writer

2015

Warp X (In Development)

The Ringer

Director and Writer

2013

Autour De Minuit

Get Well Soon: Drill Them, Fill Them

Director and Writer

2012

12foot6

Falling Into Pieces

Director and Writer

2011

Una Bomba/Polkadot/Thlng

Bad Night For The Blues

Director and Writer

2010

BBC/ UK Film Council/ Slinky Pictures

Silence Is Golden

Director and Writer

2006

Slinky Pictures in association with Autour de Minuit with support from Northwest Vision/Arte France/Arcadi

The Girl and the Horse

Producer

2003

Slinky Pictures/ Channel 4

Dad's Dead

Director

2003

Deckstar

Director

2001

The Broken Jaw

Director and Writer

1997

Polkadot/ Channel 4

Strongman

Director and Writer

1997

Polkadot/ The British Council

Safari

Director and Writer

1989

NGP Productions

Short Film

Brexicuted (in development)

Writer, Director

2018

Autour De Minuit for Arte France.

Yours Sincerely, Edna Welthorpe (Mrs)

Director/Producer

2017

Joe Orton Foundation

Awards

Best Short Film

2007

3rd Digital Barcelona Film Festival

Best Sound

2007

Festival Pris de Courts, Paris

Best Short Film

2007

Rushes Soho Shorts Festival

Best Screenplay

2007

Mexico International Film Festival

Public Choice Award

2006

Ann Arbor Int. Film Festival

Best Animated Film

2006

Mediawave, Hungary

Audience Award

2006

International Film Festival, Croatia

Best British Short

2006

BIFA's

TCM Classic Shorts Award

2006

BFI London Film Festival, London

Tiger Short Film Award

2006

Rotterdam International Film Festival

Best Narrative Short

2006

Northampton International Film Festival, USA

Public Choice Best Film

2006

British Animation Awards

Grand Prix

2006

Prague International Short Film Festival

Best Animated Film

2006

Kino International Film Festival

Best Live Action Short

2006

St Louis International Film Festival

Best Comedy Film

2006

Stuttgart Int. Animation Film Festival

Best Animated Film

2006

Wood Green Int. Film Festival

Silver Remi Award

2004

Worldfest Houston Int. Film Festival

Best Animation Short (Nominated)

2004

BAFTA Film Awards

Best Short Film

2004

British Animation Awards

Best Film

2004

British Animation Awards

The Metropolis Prize

2003

L'Isola Del Cinema Festival

3rd Prize at Animadrid

2003

IV International Animation Festival

The Grand Prize

2003

Cabbagetown Film & Video Festival

The Encouragement Award

2003

Fantoche Int. Animation Festival

Best Short Film

2003

The British Independent Film Awards

Special Video Award

2003

Split Int. Festival of New Film

Best Independent Animation

2003

FAN Int. Animation Festival

Animated Eye Award

2003

Aspen Shorts Festival

Best Animation

2003

Kino International Film Festival

Best Professional Film Award

2003

BAF! Int. Animation Festival

The Quantel Animation Award

2003

Rushes Soho Shorts Festival

Special Prize

2003

DaKino Film Festival

Best Comedy Series

2002

British Animation Awards

Best Animation Short (Nominated)

2002

BAFTA Film Awards

Bronze Award

1999

Montreux Comedy Festival

Best-Broken Comedy Show

1999

British Comedy Awards

Best Animated Short Film

1998

Cleveland Int. Film Festival

Gold Award for Best-Animated Short

1997

Charleston Int. Film Festival

Best Animation

1997

Everyman Animation Festival

Best Short Film

1997

Everyman Animation Festival

Grand Prix Du Jury

1997

Festival Cinematographique d'Automne de Gardanne

Trophy of Menicon

1997

Bilbao International Documentary and Short FIlm Festival

Gold Plaque

1997

Chicago Int. Film Festival